Data protection

1. General information

a) Introduction

When processing your personal data, the protection of your personal privacy rights is of the utmost concern to TB Digital Services GmbH (TBDS). Data collected through the use of our website is handled in compliance with the law of the country in which the company responsible for data processing is located. 

Furthermore, the companies in the MAN Group have undertaken to provide comprehensive and uniform protection of personal data through the implementation of a binding Group policy. Within the MAN Group, this ensures a level of protection around the globe which is comparable to that in Germany and the European Union. 

Moreover, our employees are obliged to keep confidential and also to safeguard any personal data made available to them.

b) Responsible party and contact person

The responsible party for your data pursuant to data protection legislation is TBDS.

Should you have any general questions, or questions related to data protection, please get in touch with the applicable contact person via email: datenschutz@rio.cloud

2. Information about this website

With these data protection guidelines, we provide you with information as to how we handle personal data and which personal data we collect, process and use when you visit this website. 

“Personal data” shall mean all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person is considered to be identifiable if they can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, online identifier, or to one or more particular characteristics that are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

The following information does not apply to companies that TB Digital Services GmbH does not own or control, and does not apply to people that TB Digital Services GmbH does not employ or instruct.

3. Collection of general information and anonymous usage data

When you visit our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information contains the type of web browser used, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, our website that you are visiting, as well as technical information on your visit (https/http-Methode, https/http-Version, https/http-Statuscode, length of the data transferred). This only concerns information which does not permit conclusions about your person. This data is also generated during access to every other website on the Internet. This is therefore not a specific function of this webpage. 

Information of this kind is collected only in anonymised form and is evaluated by us statistically. The better we understand your requirements, the faster you can find your desired information on our websites.

4. Collection and processing of personal data

a) Simple navigation on the website

When you visit our website, our web servers save your IP address used for access, as well as the date and time of the visit as standard.

b) Use of web applications

When using our web applications, information may also be saved that is required to use this application effectively (language, session ID, configurator step, selected data within the configurator).

c) Registration using online forms

Other personal data is only collected if you provide it to us voluntarily, and as far as this is required for the respective purpose, for example, as part of a registration (user ID), a subscription, a questionnaire, a competition or to perform a contract.

d) Use of cookies

A cookie is a small data set that is saved on your device. It contains data such as personal page settings and logon information. This data set is created by the web server that your web browser has established a connection to, and this data set is then sent to you. In general, we use cookies to analyse the interest in our websites as well as to improve the user-friendliness of our websites. You can also access our websites without cookies as a matter of principle. If you would like to conveniently use our websites to their full extent, you should, however, accept the cookies which enable the use of certain functions, or which make use more convenient. TB Digital Services GmbH uses cookies to make its website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Our cookies contain no information specific to a person. 

If your browser settings are set to accept cookies, with the use of our websites you consent to the use of these cookies. Most browsers are set to accept all cookies by default. You have the option, however, of configuring your browser so that cookies are displayed before they are saved, or so that only certain cookies are accepted or rejected, or so that cookies are rejected in general.

We would like to point out that changes to settings only ever apply to the respective browser. If you use different browsers or change to a different device, the settings must be configured again. You can also delete the cookies from your storage medium at any time. Please refer to your web browser’s help function for information regarding cookie settings and how to change them, and also regarding the deletion of cookies.

The following is a list of the most common types of cookies and their purpose.

 

Session cookies
Whilst you are active on a website, a session cookie is temporarily stored in the memory of your computer. Here, a session ID is saved so that, for example, you do not have to log in again each time you change webpage. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or their validity expires as soon as your session has automatically expired.

 

Persistent or protocol cookies   
A persistent or protocol cookie stores a file on your computer for the duration defined by the file’s expiration date. Due to these cookies, websites remember your information and settings for your next visit. This results in faster and more convenient access as you do not need to configure your language settings for our portal again, for example. Once the expiry date has elapsed, the cookie is automatically deleted when you visit the website that created it.

 

First-party cookies
These are set by the website itself (same domain as in the address bar of the browser) and can only be read by this website. These cookies are generally used to save information (e.g. your settings) which is then used when you next visit the website. 

 

Third-party cookies
Third-party cookies come from providers other than the operator of the webpage. They can be used, for example, to gather information for advertising, user-defined content and web statistics.

e) Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies. This involves cookies from Google itself (Google Analytics cookies) and so-called third party provider cookies (double click cookies). The information on how you use our website (including your IP address) gathered by the cookies is transmitted to a Google Inc. server in the USA and saved there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website for us, compiling reports on website activity for us and for providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage, in particular functions for display advertising, such as remarketing, reports on impressions in the Google display network, the integration of double click campaign managers or Google Analytics reports for service in accordance with demographic characteristics and interests. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data collected about you by Google in the manner described and for the purposes set out above. We would like to point out that to improve data protection, our website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIp()” so that IP addresses are only logged and processed further in abbreviated form to prevent them being directly linked to a particular individual during the analysis of the use of our website. You may refuse the use of Google Analytics cookies by selecting the extension of your browser. By doing so, you can exercise your right to reject data collection, processing and use by Google Analytics with future effect. You can install a deactivation add-on on your browser from Google Analytics for this purpose. This prevents Google Analytics from saving information about your website visits. 

You can find out more information as well as tips on downloading and installing this deactivation add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Alternatively, and in addition for users with mobile devices, you can use the opt-out cookie. You can use this link and then a cookie will be set, meaning that your activity will no longer be logged by Google Analytics. Click here to opt out of logging by Google Analytics.

You can deactivate Google Analytics for display advertising and adapt the adverts in the Google display network by accessing the advert settings: https://www.google.de/settings/ads.

f) Google Doubleclick

DoubleClick by Google is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). DoubleClick by Google uses cookies to present adverts that are relevant to you. Here, a pseudonymous identification number (ID) is assigned to your browser to check which adverts were shown on your browser, and which adverts were called up. The cookies contain no personal data. The use of DoubleClick cookies only enables Google and its partner websites to place adverts on the basis of previous visits to our or other websites on the Internet. The information generated by the cookies is transferred by Google to a server in the USA for analysis, and saved there. Data will only be transferred by Google to third parties due to legal requirements or as part of contract data processing. Google will not, under any circumstances, link your data with other data captured by Google. 

By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data collected about you by Google, as well as to data processing in the manner described above, and for the purpose stated. You can prevent the saving of cookies by configuring the settings of your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our websites to their full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent the capture of the data created by the cookies and data related to your use of the websites being sent to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link under the DoubleClick deactivation add-on item. Alternatively, you can deactivate the DoubleClick cookies on the Digital Advertising Alliance webpage under the following link.

g) Google reCaptcha

This page uses reCaptcha, a service from Google Inc.,1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google), for security purposes. This service determines whether the entries made on an Internet form have been entered by a person or entered fraudulently by automated, machine processing. Here, your previously truncated IP address and any other data required for the service are transferred to Google. It is only in exceptional circumstances that the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Any data transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha is not combined with any other Google data. You can find further information on Google’s data privacy policies at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

h) Use of GeoLite2 and GeoIP2 database for geolocation

Use-based online advertising, also known as targeting, allows advertising companies to assign the user to a target group for a targeted advertising approach. Using this information it is possible to show the user appropriate advertising. 

For this purpose and with the aid of the QUISMA Media Platform (QMP), provided by QUISMA GmbH, Rosenheimer Straße 145d, 81671 Munich, data is collected and saved on our website in anonymous form. When you visit our website, a cookie is saved on your computer. Information about your activities on the websites you have visited is logged (e.g. surfing activity, subpages of the internet content visited, advertising banners clicked on, etc.). Use profiles are created from this data using a pseudonym, which allow no information to be traced back to you and therefore no personal identification. 

When visiting other websites whose operators work together with QUISMA GmbH or its partners, a targeted advertising approach with information relevant to you can be made. 

The process described above is a re-targeting process in which the cookie with the corresponding information allows the anonymous recognition of your browser and with this, corresponding re-targeting on external websites. 

Further information about the technology used here and regarding data protection can be found at the following link: privacy.quisma.com/datenschutz/

Our agent QUISMA GmbH is a member of IAB Europe and is obligated to observe its standards. At www.youronlinechoices.com/de/ you can find more information about this commitment. 

You can withdraw your consent to the collection and saving of your data at any time with future effect using the following link: privacy.quisma.com/cookies/

i) Salesforce Market Cloud

We use Salesforce Marketing Cloud for our e-mail newsletter service, for the provision of landing pages and for providing forms with which you can get in contact with us. By visualising, observing and managing customer experiences in real time, we can personalise customer journeys. Data from all manner of sources is also recorded and managed here on one single central platform. Salesforce Marketing Cloud is software from salesforce.com inc., Salesforce Tower, 415 Mission Street, 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA, and is represented in Germany by: Salesforce.com Germany GmbH, Erika-Mann-Str. 63, D-80636 Munich, Germany. You can read Salesforce’s data protection provisions under the following link: www.salesforce.com/de/company/privacy/

j) IP API

We use the provider IP API for IP geolocation. An IP address can be used to identify the geographic location of an end device, such as a laptop or mobile phone. This service enables us to offer you a range of products tailored to your country. IP API is a service provided by Artia International S.R.L., VAT RO29237219 | Reg. J40/12390/2011, Bucharest, Romania. You can read IP API’s data protection provisions under the following link: https://ip-api.com/docs/legal

k) Incorporation of videos

Youtube

Youtube content is incorporated into this website. Youtube is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

To prevent the setting of tracking cookies when playing videos, you can prevent the cookies from being stored on your computer by adjusting the corresponding setting in your browser.

The purpose and scope of the data recording and subsequent processing and use of the data by the provider, as well as your associated rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the data protection guidelines at https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines.

5. Limitation on use of personal data

Your personal data will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided this data. ­

6. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for the use and saving of your personal data is your consent in accordance with Art. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as in accordance with Section 13, Para. 2 Telemediengesetz (TMG, German Telemedia Act). We process your basic data and usage data on the basis of and in accordance with the provisions of Sections 14 and 15 TMG, which represent a legal duty in the sense of Article 6, Para. 1(c) EU GDPR, which we, as operator of the website, are subject to.

7. Transfer of personal data

Due to the use of the presented functions, bodies which are located in non-member countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) can also view your data. In these countries, the level of data protection may be insufficient as there is no decision regarding the adequacy of the data protection from the EU Commission and no other suitable guarantees for the protection of your personal data. 

Your data is transferred into these non-member states on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 7 EU GDPR and Section 13, Para. 2 TMG (German Telemedia Act) or on the basis of the derogations of Art. 49, Para. 1 EU GDPR which apply through the activation of the applicable function.

Your data can also be seen by companies associated with TBDS, as well as external service providers who provide and technically operate this website and the systems linked to it. Data protection contracts have been concluded with these companies in order to ensure a high level of data protection. 

Data shall only be sent to government bodies and authorities in accordance with binding national legal regulations. 

8. Data storage and erasure

The data linked to your visit to our website (see Points 1 and 2 a) is saved for two years, calculated from the point in time when our website was opened.

Other personal data is saved until you unregister or inform us that you would no longer like to make use of the respective function. 

Beyond this, data is only saved if there are statutory or contractual storage obligations.

9. Your rights

You have the right to be informed about the data that relates to you, and the right to correct your data. Provided that there are no statutory regulations to the contrary, you also have the right to delete and block your data, as well as the right to object to the processing of your data. Furthermore, you have the right to data portability. 

As we collect and process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you also have the right to revoke the consent you granted. The legality of the data processing carried out with your consent until you withdraw it remains unaffected by your withdrawal of consent.

If necessary, we need to verify your identity before we can process your requests. 

If, in spite of our efforts to maintain accurate and up-to-date data, incorrect information has been saved, we will correct such information upon corresponding request.

In the event of complaints, users may also contact a data protection supervisory authority.

10. Security

TBDS protects your data by means of technical and organisational security measures against accidental or premeditated manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures, such as data encryption, are regularly improved in accordance with technological development.

11. Links to the websites of other providers

Our website may contain links to the websites of other providers. TBDS checked any webpages directly linked to its own site at the time the links were created and was satisfied that they were free of legal violations. However, TBDS has no influence of any kind on the content of linked webpages and is not able to monitor these on an ongoing basis. Therefore, TBDS assumes no liability for the content of linked webpages that have been modified after the links were created. This data privacy statement does not apply to the linked webpages of other providers.

12. Disclaimer

In order to keep pace with the continuous development of the internet, TBDS may adapt this data privacy statement at any time while adhering to the provisions of data protection law.

Last updated: July 2020 V1.