Data protection

1. General information

a) Introduction

When processing your personal data, the protection of your personal privacy rights is of the utmost concern to TB Digital Services GmbH (TBDS). TBDS is a subsidiary of TRATON SE. We process personal data collected during visits to our website in accordance with the legal provisions of the country in which the entity responsible for data processing is based. 

In addition, TB Digital Services GmbH  has undertaken to ensure comprehensive and uniform protection of personal data by means of a binding policy. This ensures a level of protection within TB Digital Services GmbH worldwide that is comparable to that in Germany and the European Union.

Moreover, our employees are obliged to keep confidential and also to safeguard any personal data made available to them.

b) Responsible party and contact person

The responsible party for your data pursuant to data protection legislation is TBDS.
Should you have any general questions, or questions related to data protection, please get in touch with the applicable contact person by e-mail: datenschutz@rio.cloud

Or get in touch by post:

TB Digital Services GmbH
Datenschutzbeauftragter/Data Protection Officer
Oskar-Schlemmer-Str. 19-21
80807 Munich, Germany

2. Information about this website

With these data protection guidelines, we provide you with information as to how we handle personal data and which personal data we collect, process and use when you visit this website. 

“Personal data” means all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person is considered to be identifiable if they can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, online identifier, or to one or more particular characteristics that are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

The following information does not apply to companies that TB Digital Services GmbH does not own or control, and does not apply to people that TB Digital Services GmbH does not employ or instruct.

3. Collection of general information and anonymous usage data

When you visit our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information contains the type of web browser used, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, our website that you are visiting, as well as technical information on your visit (https/http-Methode, https/http-Version, https/http-Statuscode, length of the data transferred). This only concerns information which does not permit conclusions about your person. This data is also generated during access to every other website on the Internet. This is therefore not a specific function of this webpage. 

Information of this kind is collected only in anonymised form and is evaluated by us statistically. The better we understand your requirements, the faster you can find your desired information on our websites.

4. Collection and processing of personal data

a) Simple navigation on the website

When you visit our website, our web servers save your IP address used for access, as well as the date and time of the visit as standard.

b) Use of web applications

When using our web applications, information may also be saved that is required to use this application effectively (language, session ID, configurator step, selected data within the configurator).

c) Registration using online forms

Other personal data is only collected if you provide it to us voluntarily, and as far as this is required for the respective purpose, for example, as part of a registration (user ID), a subscription, a questionnaire, a competition or to perform a contract.

d) Use of cookies

A cookie is a small data set that is saved on your device. It contains data such as personal page settings and logon information. This data set is created by the web server that your web browser has established a connection to, and this data set is then sent to you. In general, we use cookies to analyse the interest in our websites as well as to improve the user-friendliness of our websites. You can also access our websites without cookies as a matter of principle. If you would like to conveniently use our websites to their full extent, you should, however, accept the cookies which enable the use of certain functions, or which make use more convenient. TB Digital Services GmbH uses cookies to make the content more user-friendly, more efficient and more secure. Our cookies contain no information specific to a person. 

If your browser settings are set to accept cookies, with the use of our websites you consent to the use of these cookies. Most browsers are set to accept all cookies by default. You have the option, however, of configuring your browser so that cookies are displayed before they are saved, or so that only certain cookies are accepted or rejected, or so that cookies are rejected in general.

We would like to point out that changes to settings only ever apply to the respective browser. If you use different browsers or change to a different device, the settings must be configured again. You can also delete the cookies from your storage medium at any time. Please refer to your web browser’s help function for information regarding cookie settings and how to change them, and also regarding the deletion of cookies.

If you would like to know more about cookies in general and the cookies we use, please visit our cookies page.

e) Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies. This involves cookies from Google itself (Google Analytics cookies) and so-called third party provider cookies (double click cookies). The information on how you use our website (including your IP address) gathered by the cookies is transmitted to a Google Inc. server in the USA and saved there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website for us, compiling reports on website activity for us and for providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage, in particular functions for display advertising, such as remarketing, reports on impressions in the Google display network, the integration of double click campaign managers or Google Analytics reports for service in accordance with demographic characteristics and interests. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data collected about you by Google in the manner described and for the purposes set out above. We would like to point out that to improve data protection, our website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIp()” so that IP addresses are only logged and processed further in abbreviated form to prevent them being directly linked to a particular individual during the analysis of the use of our website. You may refuse the use of Google Analytics cookies by selecting the extension of your browser. By doing so, you can exercise your right to reject data collection, processing and use by Google Analytics with future effect. You can install a deactivation add-on on your browser from Google Analytics for this purpose. This prevents Google Analytics from saving information about your website visits. 

You can find out more information as well as tips on downloading and installing this deactivation add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Should you wish to delete all the cookies set by this website, you will find a link to do so on the cookies page.

f) Google Doubleclick

DoubleClick by Google is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Doubleclick by Google uses cookies in order to show you advertising content that is relevant to you. Here, a pseudonymous identification number (ID) is assigned to your browser to check which adverts were shown on your browser, and which adverts were called up. The cookies contain no personal data. The use of DoubleClick cookies only enables Google and its partner websites to place adverts on the basis of previous visits to our or other websites on the Internet. The information generated by the cookies is transferred by Google to a server in the USA for analysis, and saved there. Data will only be transferred by Google to third parties due to legal requirements or as part of contract data processing. Google will not, under any circumstances, link your data with other data captured by Google. 

By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data collected about you by Google, as well as to data processing in the manner described above, and for the purpose stated. You can prevent the saving of cookies by configuring the settings of your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our websites to their full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent the capture of the data created by the cookies and data related to your use of the websites being sent to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link under the DoubleClick deactivation add-on item. https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996

g) Google reCaptcha

This page uses reCaptcha, a service from Google Inc.,1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google), for security purposes. This service determines whether the entries made on an Internet form have been entered by a person or entered fraudulently by automated, machine processing. Here, your previously truncated IP address and any other data required for the service are transferred to Google. It is only in exceptional circumstances that the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Any data transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha is not combined with any other Google data. You can find further information on Google’s data privacy policies at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

h) Salesforce Marketing Cloud

We use Salesforce Marketing Cloud for our e-mail service, for the provision of Cloud Pages, and for providing forms with which you can get in contact with us. By visualising, observing and managing customer experiences in real time, we can personalise customer journeys. Salesforce Marketing Cloud is software from salesforce.com inc., Salesforce Tower, 415 Mission Street, 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA, and is represented in Germany by: Salesforce.com Germany GmbH, Erika-Mann-Str. 63, D-80636 Munich, Germany. You can read Salesforce’s data protection provisions under the following link: https://www.salesforce.com/de/company/privacy/

i) IP API

We use the provider IP API for IP geolocation. An IP address can be used to identify the geographic location of an end device, such as a laptop or mobile phone. We do not break down your IP further than by country. This service enables us to offer you a range of products tailored to your country. IP API is a service provided by Artia International S.R.L., VAT RO29237219 | Reg. J40/12390/2011, Bucharest, Romania. You can read IP API’s data protection provisions under the following link: https://ip-api.com/docs/legal

j) Incorporation of videos

Youtube

Youtube content is incorporated into this website. Youtube is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

We incorporate these videos without the use of cookies.

5. Limitation on use of personal data

Your personal data will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided this data. ­

6. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for the use and saving of your personal data is your consent in accordance with Art. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as in accordance with Section 13, Para. 2 Telemediengesetz (TMG, German Telemedia Act). We process your basic data and usage data on the basis of and in accordance with the provisions of Sections 14 and 15 TMG, which represent a legal duty in the sense of Article 6, Para. 1(c) EU GDPR, which we, as operator of the website, are subject to.

7. Transfer of personal data

Due to the use of the presented functions, bodies which are located in non-member countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) can also view your data. In these countries, the level of data protection may be insufficient as there is no decision regarding the adequacy of the data protection from the EU Commission and no other suitable guarantees for the protection of your personal data. 

Your data is transferred into these non-member states on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 7 EU GDPR and Section 13, Para. 2 TMG (German Telemedia Act) or on the basis of the derogations of Art. 49, Para. 1 EU GDPR which apply through the activation of the applicable function.

Your data can also be seen by companies associated with TBDS, as well as external service providers who provide and technically operate this website and the systems linked to it. Data protection contracts have been concluded with these companies in order to ensure a high level of data protection. 

Data is only transferred to state institutions and authorities within the scope of mandatory national legal provisions. Our employees are obliged to keep confidential and also to safeguard any personal data made available to them.

8. Data storage and erasure

The data linked to your visit to our website (see Points 1 and 2 a) is saved for two years, calculated from the point in time when our website was opened.

Other personal data is saved until you deregister or inform us that you would no longer like to make use of the respective function. 

Apart from this, data is only saved if there are statutory or contractual retention obligations.

9. Your rights

You have the right to be informed about the data that relates to you, and the right to correct your data. Provided that there are no statutory regulations to the contrary, you also have the right to delete and block your data, as well as the right to object to the processing of your data. Furthermore, you have the right to data portability. 

As we collect and process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you also have the right to revoke the consent you granted. The legality of the data processing carried out with your consent until you withdraw it remains unaffected by your withdrawal of consent.

If necessary, we need to verify your identity before we can process your requests. 

Upon request, TB Digital Services GmbH (TBDS) will inform you in writing whether and which personal data we have saved about you. If, in spite of our efforts to maintain accurate and up-to-date data, incorrect information has been saved, we will correct such information when requested to do so.

In the event of complaints, users may also contact a data protection supervisory authority.

10. Security

TBDS protects your data by means of technical and organisational security measures against accidental or premeditated manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures, such as data encryption, are regularly improved in accordance with technological development.

11. Links to the websites of other providers

Our website may contain links to the websites of other providers. TBDS checked any webpages directly linked to its own site at the time the links were created and was satisfied that they were free of legal violations. However, TBDS has no influence of any kind on the content of linked webpages and is not able to monitor these on an ongoing basis. Therefore, TBDS assumes no liability for the content of linked webpages that have been modified after the links were created. This data privacy statement does not apply to the linked webpages of other providers.

12. Disclaimer

In order to keep pace with the continuous development of the internet, TBDS may adapt this data privacy statement at any time while adhering to the provisions of data protection law.

Last updated: June 2021.